vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo s2: 2026 Comparison Guide - Comparisons

vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo s2: 2026 Comparison Guide

Compare vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo s2 specs, display, cameras, performance, battery, durability, and pricing for a practical 2026 buying decision.

2026-08-26
vivo V80 Lite 5G Team
Quick Guide
  • vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo s2 compares two phones with nearly identical listed hardware.
  • Core hardware: Both models list a Dimensity 7360 Turbo chipset, 8GB RAM, and 128GB storage.
  • Display: Each phone features a curved AMOLED panel with 3,000-nit brightness.
  • Battery: Both devices list a 7,050mAh battery with 44W fast charging.
  • Best value: The listed V80 Lite 5G price is lower, while the S2 5G carries the same reported specifications.

vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo s2: Key Differences

The vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo s2 comparison is unusual because the supplied specification listing gives both phones almost the same hardware profile. The two devices are shown with matching display measurements, camera sensors, processor details, battery capacity, software, connectivity, and durability features.

The clearest listed difference is price. The comparison page records the vivo S2 5G at ₹39,999 and the vivo V80 Lite 5G at ₹28,999, creating a ₹11,000 gap. The V80 Lite 5G is also listed with an expected release date of September 3, 2026, while the S2 5G is listed with an August 6, 2026 release date.

Specificationvivo S2 5Gvivo V80 Lite 5G
Listed price₹39,999₹28,999
Release informationAugust 6, 2026September 3, 2026 expected
Operating systemAndroid v16Android v16
Custom interfaceOriginOS 6OriginOS 6
ChipsetDimensity 7360 TurboDimensity 7360 Turbo
RAM and storage8GB, 128GB UFS 3.18GB, 128GB UFS 3.1
Battery7,050mAh7,050mAh
Fast charging44W44W

Best Listed Value

The vivo V80 Lite 5G has the lower listed price while retaining the same headline specifications in the comparison data.

Matching Performance

Both phones use the Dimensity 7360 Turbo, 8GB LPDDR4X RAM, and UFS 3.1 storage.

Verification Priority

Check the final regional retail listing before purchase because the V80 Lite 5G release is marked as expected.

Editor’s Take

When two phones share nearly every listed specification, price, warranty, availability, and included accessories become more important than benchmark claims alone.

The comparison data also gives both phones an AnTuTu score of 970,000 in version 11. That number suggests a similar performance tier, but benchmark results can vary with software versions, thermal conditions, and testing methods. Treat it as a reference point rather than the sole reason to choose either model.

Display, Design, and Everyday Handling

The display specifications are effectively matched. Both phones are listed with a curved color AMOLED screen, a 20:9 aspect ratio, approximately 449 pixels per inch, and an estimated 83% screen-to-body ratio. Their listed peak brightness is 3,000 nits, supported by HDR, SGS low-blue-light certification, low-flicker protection, sunlight readability, and additional display certification.

Both models use a punch-hole design rather than a large traditional notch. The comparison listing gives each phone the same dimensions of 75.25 x 164.42 x 7.99 mm and the same weight of 197 grams. Listed color options are Sapphire Blue, Regal Bronze, and Silk White.

Design Featurevivo S2 5Gvivo V80 Lite 5G
Screen typeCurved AMOLEDCurved AMOLED
Aspect ratio20:920:9
Pixel densityApproximately 449 PPIApproximately 449 PPI
Brightness3,000 nits listed3,000 nits listed
Thickness7.99mm7.99mm
Weight197g197g
Listed colorsSapphire Blue, Regal Bronze, Silk WhiteSapphire Blue, Regal Bronze, Silk White
BiometricsIn-display optical fingerprint, face unlockIn-display optical fingerprint, face unlock

The matching dimensions make accessory compatibility worth checking carefully. A case designed for one model may fit only if the camera housing, button placement, and port openings are also identical. Do not assume shared dimensions guarantee interchangeable accessories.

Brightness Note

A 3,000-nit figure is typically a peak brightness specification. Actual brightness may depend on automatic mode, outdoor conditions, display content, and regional software settings.

For media use, both devices list symmetrical dual stereo speakers and support common formats including MP4, 3GP, MKV, and FLV. Neither model is listed with an FM radio. Both include a document reader, making either option suitable for common viewing and reading tasks.

Camera and Performance Comparison

The camera hardware is also listed as identical. On the rear, both phones use a 50MP f/1.8 primary camera paired with a 2MP f/2.4 secondary camera. The comparison identifies the main sensor as Sony IMX852 and lists autofocus, LED flash, 4K video recording, and 1080p front-camera video recording for both models.

The front camera is listed as a 32MP f/2 punch-hole unit on each phone. Camera modes include night, portrait, panorama, professional, slow motion, time-lapse, super moon, food, dual-view video, and ultra-HD document capture.

Camera Areavivo S2 5Gvivo V80 Lite 5G
Main rear camera50MP, f/1.8, Sony IMX85250MP, f/1.8, Sony IMX852
Secondary rear camera2MP, f/2.42MP, f/2.4
Front camera32MP, f/232MP, f/2
Rear video1080p and 4K listed1080p and 4K listed
Front video1080p listed1080p listed
AutofocusYesYes
FlashLEDLED
Camera toolsNight, portrait, pro, slow motion, time-lapse, super moonNight, portrait, pro, slow motion, time-lapse, super moon

For performance, both phones list the MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo with an octa-core CPU. The listed core arrangement includes four cores at 2.5GHz and four cores at 2.0GHz. Each model has 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM, up to 8GB of additional virtual RAM, and 128GB of UFS 3.1 storage.

Performance Verdict

The listed hardware does not show a clear performance winner. Choose based on price, availability, software support, and ownership terms unless independent testing reveals a regional difference.

Both models also include a 3,800mm² vapor chamber cooling system. This should help manage sustained workloads, but real-world thermal behavior can still differ based on firmware tuning, ambient temperature, and application demands.

Performance Featurevivo S2 5Gvivo V80 Lite 5G
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 7360 TurboMediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo
CPUOcta-core, up to 2.5GHzOcta-core, up to 2.5GHz
RAM8GB LPDDR4X8GB LPDDR4X
Virtual RAMUp to 8GBUp to 8GB
Storage128GB UFS 3.1128GB UFS 3.1
Memory card slotNoNo
Cooling3,800mm² vapor chamber3,800mm² vapor chamber
Listed AnTuTu result970,000, version 11970,000, version 11

Battery, Connectivity, and Durability

Battery capacity is one of the strongest shared features. Both devices list a non-removable 7,050mAh lithium-ion battery, 44W fast charging, reverse charging, and bypass charging. The provided listing also reports up to 49 hours of talk time, 33 hours of video playback, and 43 hours of music playback.

These figures should be interpreted as stated estimates rather than guaranteed daily results. Screen brightness, mobile signal strength, camera use, gaming, background synchronization, and 5G activity can all affect endurance.

1

Confirm the Exact Model

Check the model name, regional code, storage configuration, and release status before ordering. The V80 Lite 5G is marked as expected in the supplied comparison.

2

Match the Network Bands

Compare the phone’s supported 5G bands with your carrier. Both listed devices include n1, n3, n5, n8, n28B, n38, n40, n41, n66, n77, and n78.

3

Review Charging Needs

Confirm that the box includes the appropriate charger and cable for your market. Both models are listed with 44W charging support.

4

Check Protection Features

Look for the stated IP68 and IP69 ratings, but follow the manufacturer’s care guidance after exposure to water, dust, or impact.

Connectivity or Protectionvivo S2 5Gvivo V80 Lite 5G
SIM supportDual SIM, GSM+GSM, nano SIMDual SIM, GSM+GSM, nano SIM
5GSupportedSupported
Wi-Fi2.4GHz and 5GHz2.4GHz and 5GHz
BluetoothVersion 5.4Version 5.4
USBUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NavigationGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, BeiDouGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, BeiDou
Water resistanceIP68 and IP69 listedIP68 and IP69 listed
Additional durabilityMIL-STD-810H listedMIL-STD-810H listed

Both phones are listed with dual-standby 5G, VoLTE, USB tethering, USB On-The-Go, and Wi-Fi hotspot functionality. The shared band list makes them broadly similar on paper, but carrier certification remains important for dependable service.

Network Reminder

Supported bands do not automatically guarantee every carrier feature. Verify local certification, VoLTE support, and 5G activation requirements before switching devices.

The comparison also lists wet-hand touch, greasy-hand touch, rain protection, and Origin Island features for the two models. These extras improve the feature overlap, but they should not replace careful handling around liquids.

Which Phone Should You Buy?

The decision is straightforward if the listed specifications remain accurate at retail. The vivo V80 Lite 5G offers the stronger value case because it is shown at ₹28,999 compared with ₹39,999 for the vivo S2 5G. Both phones are listed with the same processor, memory, screen, cameras, battery, software, connectivity, and protection features.

The vivo S2 5G may still make sense if it is available sooner, comes with a better regional warranty, includes a stronger launch promotion, or has a confirmed configuration that differs from the comparison listing. Availability is particularly relevant because the V80 Lite 5G release date is marked as expected.

Before You Purchase:

  • Confirm the exact model name and regional storage configuration
  • Compare the final retail price with the listed ₹28,999 and ₹39,999 figures
  • Verify warranty coverage, return terms, and included charger
  • Check carrier compatibility for 5G, VoLTE, and supported bands
  • Review independent camera and battery tests after launch
Buyer PriorityRecommended ChoiceReason
Lowest listed pricevivo V80 Lite 5GIt is listed ₹11,000 below the S2 5G.
Same headline hardwareEither modelThe supplied specifications are nearly identical.
Earlier listed availabilityvivo S2 5GIt is listed with an August 6, 2026 release date.
Large batteryEither modelBoth list a 7,050mAh battery and 44W charging.
Display brightnessEither modelBoth list a curved AMOLED screen with 3,000-nit peak brightness.
Camera hardwareEither modelBoth list the same 50MP Sony IMX852 rear sensor setup.

For a practical buying recommendation, start with the final street price rather than the specification sheet alone. If the V80 Lite 5G launches close to its listed price and retains the reported hardware, it is the more economical choice. If the price gap narrows or the S2 5G receives a better warranty package, the decision becomes more balanced.

The Vivo S2 5G vs Vivo V80 Lite 5G comparison lists the specifications, prices, and release information used for this guide. Check the page and official regional listings for updates before making a purchase.

Final Recommendation

Choose the vivo V80 Lite 5G for the lower listed price and matching specifications. Choose the S2 5G only when availability, warranty, or a verified regional offer justifies the premium.

Q: What is the main difference between vivo V80 Lite 5G and vivo S2 5G?

The main listed difference is price. The vivo S2 5G is shown at ₹39,999, while the vivo V80 Lite 5G is shown at ₹28,999. Most major specifications are listed as identical.

Q: Which phone has the better battery?

Neither has a clear listed advantage. Both models include a 7,050mAh battery, 44W fast charging, reverse charging, and bypass charging.

Q: Do both phones use the same processor and memory?

Yes. Both are listed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo, 8GB LPDDR4X RAM, up to 8GB virtual RAM, and 128GB UFS 3.1 storage.

Q: Is the vivo V80 Lite 5G a better value than the vivo S2 5G?

Based on the listed figures, the V80 Lite 5G offers better value because it costs less while matching the reported display, camera, battery, processor, and connectivity specifications. Confirm final regional pricing before purchase.