- vivo V80 Lite 5G offers a lower listed price, 128GB storage, and a 44W charger.
- vivo V80 5G adds 256GB storage, faster memory, stronger cameras, and 100W charging.
- Battery capacity is high on both models, with a small advantage for the V80 5G.
- Camera buyers should favor the V80 5G for its telephoto, ultrawide, and 50MP selfie camera.
- Best value depends on whether storage, photography, or charging speed matters most.
vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo v80 5g: Core Differences
The vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo v80 5g comparison separates two closely related smartphones with very different hardware priorities. Both models use Android v16, OriginOS 6, dual-SIM support, 5G connectivity, AMOLED displays, stereo speakers, in-display fingerprint readers, and IP68/IP69 protection. The V80 5G, however, is positioned as the more advanced option, while the Lite model focuses on a lower listed cost and a large battery.
The comparison data was updated on August 26, 2026, and lists the vivo V80 5G at ₹47,999 and the vivo V80 Lite 5G at ₹28,999. These are comparison-page prices rather than a guarantee of current retail pricing, so check the seller and region before purchasing.
| Category | vivo V80 5G | vivo V80 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Listed price | ₹47,999 | ₹28,999 |
| Operating system | Android v16 | Android v16 |
| Custom interface | OriginOS 6 | OriginOS 6 |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen4, 2.8GHz | Dimensity 7360 Turbo, 2.5GHz |
| RAM and storage | 8GB, 256GB | 8GB, 128GB |
| Battery | 7200mAh | 7050mAh |
| Fast charging | 100W FlashCharge | 44W |
| Main camera system | 50MP wide, 50MP telephoto, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP wide, 2MP secondary |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 32MP |
| Water resistance | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
For shoppers who mainly need everyday communication, streaming, social apps, and long battery endurance, the Lite model covers the essential smartphone features. The V80 5G makes a stronger case when storage, camera flexibility, charging speed, and performance headroom are central priorities.
Choose the Lite model for cost-conscious ownership. Choose the V80 5G when its camera, storage, and charging upgrades justify the higher listed price.
Best for Value
The vivo V80 Lite 5G provides the lower listed price while retaining AMOLED, 5G, stereo audio, a large battery, and IP68/IP69 protection.
Best for Photography
The vivo V80 5G has a 50MP telephoto, an 8MP ultrawide camera, OIS, and a 50MP autofocus selfie camera.
Best for Storage
The V80 5G includes 256GB internal storage and UFS 4.1, giving it twice the listed capacity of the Lite model.
Display, Design, and Daily Experience
Both phones use color AMOLED displays and support touch input, HDR-related features, and punch-hole selfie camera designs. The V80 5G has the more premium panel specification, including a curved display, P3 wide color gamut, HDR10+, and a higher stated peak brightness. The Lite model instead emphasizes outdoor readability and eye-comfort certifications.
The listed dimensions and weight show that the V80 5G is a slim 197g device measuring 7.99mm thick. The available comparison data does not provide a full dimensions and weight profile for the Lite model, so this guide does not estimate a direct size advantage for it.
| Display feature | vivo V80 5G | vivo V80 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Panel type | Color AMOLED, 1B colors | Color AMOLED |
| Aspect ratio | 19.5:9 | 20:9 |
| Pixel density | About 454 PPI | About 449 PPI |
| Screen-to-body ratio | About 90.1% | About 83% |
| Stated brightness | 1800 nits HBM, 6000 nits peak | 3000 nits |
| Display shape | Curved | Not listed as curved |
| Eye and display features | P3 gamut, HDR10+ | HDR, low-blue-light, low-flicker, sunlight-readable certifications |
The V80 5G should appeal more to users who care about a visually immersive panel, narrower bezels, and a higher-resolution viewing experience. The Lite model remains suitable for general video playback, browsing, messaging, and navigation, especially for buyers who value its lower listed cost.
Both devices include dual stereo speakers, no 3.5mm headphone jack, USB-C 2.0, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, GPS, and 5G support. The V80 5G also lists NFC and an IR blaster, while the Lite model does not list either feature in the supplied comparison.
Do not compare brightness numbers without considering measurement labels. The V80 5G figure includes HBM and peak values, while the Lite listing presents a single brightness figure.
| Design and connectivity | vivo V80 5G | vivo V80 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| SIM setup | Dual Nano-SIM | Dual Nano-SIM |
| 5G | Supported | Supported |
| Wi-Fi | 2.4GHz and 5GHz | Wi-Fi hotspot support listed |
| Bluetooth | Version 6.0 | Version 5.4 |
| USB | USB-C 2.0 | USB-C 2.0 |
| NFC | Yes | Not listed |
| IR blaster | Yes | Not listed |
| Headphone jack | No | No |
| Stereo speakers | Dual symmetrical stereo | Dual symmetrical stereo |
Camera Comparison and Recording Features
The camera system is one of the clearest reasons to consider the vivo V80 5G over the Lite model. Its rear setup combines a 50MP wide camera, a 50MP telephoto camera, and an 8MP ultrawide camera. It also lists OIS and a Sony IMX852 sensor. The Lite model uses a 50MP primary camera and a 2MP secondary camera, which gives it a simpler imaging setup.
The V80 5G also has a 50MP wide-angle front camera with autofocus, while the Lite model lists a 32MP front camera. Both phones provide punch-hole selfie designs, LED flash, autofocus support, and 4K video recording according to the comparison data.
| Camera area | vivo V80 5G | vivo V80 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Primary rear camera | 50MP wide | 50MP, f/1.8 |
| Additional rear cameras | 50MP telephoto, 8MP ultrawide | 2MP, f/2.4 |
| Optical stabilization | OIS listed | Not listed |
| Rear sensor | Sony IMX852 listed | Not listed |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 32MP, f/2 |
| Rear video | 4K and 1080p | 1080p and 4K listed |
| Front video | 4K and 1080p | 1080p listed |
| Camera modes | Night, portrait, pro, panorama, slow motion, time lapse | Core photo and video functions listed |
For portraits and distant subjects, the V80 5G’s telephoto camera is the more meaningful advantage. For landscapes, architecture, and group shots, the ultrawide camera gives it more framing flexibility. The Lite model can still handle standard daylight photography, documents, portraits, and video, but it offers fewer dedicated perspectives.
Both phones list AI-focused tools. The V80 5G includes AI Magic Move, AI Image Expander, AI high-resolution UHD, AI Erase, Gemini Live, Circle to Search, AI Captions, Smart Call Assistant, and other features. The Lite model lists AI Erase 2.0, Live Photo, AI Creation, AI Transcript Assist, Circle to Search, AI Captions, and Smart Call Assistant.
A higher megapixel count does not define the whole camera experience. Lens variety, OIS, autofocus, sensor information, and processing features also affect which phone fits your use.
Follow this quick selection process:
Identify Your Main Subjects
Choose the V80 5G if you regularly photograph distant subjects, wide scenes, portraits, or changing light. Choose the Lite model if most shots use the primary camera.
Check Your Selfie Priorities
The V80 5G lists a 50MP autofocus front camera, making it the stronger specification for detailed selfies and front-facing video.
Review Video Needs
Both models list 4K recording for the rear camera. The V80 5G also lists 4K front recording, while the Lite specification lists 1080p front recording.
Compare Editing Tools
If AI editing and assistant tools matter, review the exact software features available in your sales region before ordering.
Performance, Battery, and Charging
The vivo V80 5G uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen4 platform with a stated 2.8GHz octa-core processor, LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage, and an ultra-large 3800mm² vapor chamber. The Lite model uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo at 2.5GHz, LPDDR4X RAM, and UFS 3.1 storage.
These differences suggest that the V80 5G is better equipped for heavier multitasking, faster storage access, and demanding camera or productivity workloads. The comparison data lists an AnTuTu score of 970,000 for the V80 5G under version 11. No comparable benchmark score is supplied for the Lite model, so it is better to avoid assigning an exact performance gap.
| Performance feature | vivo V80 5G | vivo V80 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo |
| CPU clock | 2.8GHz | 2.5GHz |
| RAM | 8GB LPDDR5X | 8GB LPDDR4X |
| Internal storage | 256GB UFS 4.1 | 128GB UFS 3.1 |
| Virtual RAM | Up to 12GB extra | Up to 8GB extra |
| Cooling | 3800mm² vapor chamber | Vapor chamber listed |
| Stated benchmark | 970,000, AnTuTu v11 | Not listed |
Battery capacity is strong on both devices. The V80 5G lists a 7200mAh battery, only slightly above the Lite model’s 7050mAh capacity. The much larger difference is charging speed: 100W FlashCharge on the V80 5G versus 44W charging on the Lite model.
Both phones list reverse charging and non-removable lithium-ion batteries. Bypass charging is specifically listed for the V80 5G, which may be useful for users who keep the phone connected during supported workloads.
The Lite model already offers substantial capacity. The V80 5G earns its advantage through faster charging, stronger hardware, and listed bypass-charging support rather than battery size alone.
| Battery consideration | Better choice | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Largest listed capacity | vivo V80 5G | 7200mAh versus 7050mAh |
| Faster charging | vivo V80 5G | 100W FlashCharge versus 44W |
| Basic long-runtime value | vivo V80 Lite 5G | Large battery with a lower listed price |
| Reverse charging | Tie | Listed on both models |
| Bypass charging | vivo V80 5G | Specifically listed for the V80 5G |
Which vivo V80 Model Should You Buy?
The right choice depends on the features you will use rather than the model name. The vivo V80 Lite 5G is the practical pick for buyers who want a modern 5G phone with a large battery, AMOLED display, stereo speakers, durable water and dust protection, and a lower listed price.
The vivo V80 5G is the more capable choice for users who expect to keep many large apps and photos, record more advanced selfie video, use multiple camera perspectives, or recharge quickly. Its 256GB storage also gives it a clear advantage for long-term media storage because neither phone lists a memory-card slot.
| Buyer profile | Recommended model | Main reason |
|---|---|---|
| Lower upfront cost | vivo V80 Lite 5G | ₹28,999 listed versus ₹47,999 |
| Mobile photography | vivo V80 5G | Telephoto, ultrawide, OIS, and stronger selfie camera |
| Heavy storage use | vivo V80 5G | 256GB internal storage |
| Long battery sessions | Either | Both list batteries above 7000mAh |
| Fast top-ups | vivo V80 5G | 100W charging |
| Everyday smartphone tasks | vivo V80 Lite 5G | Core features at a lower listed price |
| Feature-rich connectivity | vivo V80 5G | NFC, IR blaster, newer Bluetooth listing |
Use this checklist before making a final decision:
Purchase Checklist:
- Confirm the current regional price and storage configuration
- Decide whether 128GB is enough without a memory-card slot
- Choose the V80 5G for telephoto or ultrawide photography
- Check whether NFC or an IR blaster matters for your routine
- Verify charger availability and regional specifications before ordering
For a line-by-line specification reference, review the Smartprix vivo V80 5G vs vivo V80 Lite 5G comparison, updated on August 26, 2026.
For most budget-focused buyers, the vivo V80 Lite 5G is the sensible starting point. The V80 5G is worth the premium when its storage, camera hardware, and 100W charging directly match your priorities.
FAQ: vivo V80 Lite 5G vs vivo v80 5g
Q: Which phone has the larger battery, vivo V80 Lite 5G or vivo V80 5G?
The vivo V80 5G lists a 7200mAh battery, while the vivo V80 Lite 5G lists 7050mAh. The difference is modest, but the V80 5G also has faster 100W charging compared with 44W on the Lite model.
Q: Which model has better cameras?
The vivo V80 5G has the more versatile camera system, with 50MP wide, 50MP telephoto, and 8MP ultrawide rear cameras, plus OIS and a 50MP autofocus front camera. The Lite model uses a 50MP primary rear camera, a 2MP secondary camera, and a 32MP front camera.
Q: Does the vivo V80 Lite 5G have expandable storage?
No memory-card slot is listed for either model in the supplied comparison. The V80 Lite 5G provides 128GB of internal storage, while the V80 5G provides 256GB.
Q: Is the vivo V80 5G worth choosing over the Lite model?
It can be worthwhile for buyers who need faster charging, more storage, stronger processing hardware, NFC, an IR blaster, or more flexible cameras. The Lite model remains a better value when those upgrades are not priorities.
Regional configurations, pricing, software features, and availability can change. Confirm the exact product listing before purchase.